AUGUSTA, Ga. -- Augusta State earned a
postseason bid Monday afternoon to the 2009 NCAA Division I
Men’s Golf Regionals when the Jaguars were made an at-large
selection by the NCAA Division I Men’s Golf Committee in
Indianapolis, Ind.
The selection marks the 11th NCAA Regional bid in the last 12 years
for the men’s golf program, and the 14th time in the last 17
years the Jaguars have been tabbed to participate in the
postseason.
ASU will play in the NCAA Southeast Regional, hosted by the
University of Central Florida and the Central Florida Sports
Commission, at Red Tail Golf Club in Sorrento, Fla., just outside
of Orlando. The Jags will be the No. 7 seed in the threeday,
54-hole regional, which begins Thursday, May 14 and runs through
Saturday, May 16. A practice round is slated for Wednesday, May
13.
A Dave Harman design, Red Tail Golf Club is a links-style course
that opened in 2004. The 7,152-yard, par-72 layout plays to a
course rating of 75.1 and a slope rating of 141.
“It’s always nice to get recognized with a bid to the
NCAA’s,” said ASU head coach Josh Gregory, who will
lead the Jags to their sixth regional appearance in his seven-year
tenure as head coach. “Qualifying for the postseason is what
college golf is all about – it’s a reward for the
player’s hard work and dedication. This is the time of the
year when you want to peak, and we’re playing pretty well
right now. We’re looking forward to the
opportunity.”
The Jags will be making their first Southeast Regional appearance.
ASU took second in last spring’s East Regional in
Chattanooga, Tenn., and made three straight trips to the East
Regional between 2002 and 2004 before being shipped to the Central
Regional in 2005 and to the West Regional in 2007.
ASU will be looking to advance to the NCAA Championships for the
11th time in 14 NCAA Regional appearances.
The NCAA’s modified format for the postseason features six
regionals around the nation. Thirteen teams and 10 individuals not
on those teams will compete at each of three regionals while the
other three regionals will have 14 teams and five individuals not
on those teams. The low five teams and the low individual not on
those teams will advance to the NCAA Championships, slated for May
26-30 at historic Inverness Club in Toledo, Ohio and hosted by the
Unversity of Toledo. UCLA, led by senior and medalist Kevin
Chapelle, captured the 2008 national championship at the Kampen
Course in West Lafayette, Ind.
Live scoring of the NCAA Southeast Regional will be available at
www.aug.edu/athletics and www.golfstat.com.
111TH ANNUAL NCAA DIVISION I MEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS SOUTHEAST REGIONAL May 14-16, 2009 Red Tail Golf Club Sorrento, Fla. Hosted by the University of Central Florida & the Central Florida Sports Commission Teams (seeded in the following order) 1. Georgia 2. Indiana 3. South Carolina 4. Central Florida 5. Florida State 6. Arizona 7. AUGUSTA STATE 8. Kentucky 9. Georgia Southern 10. Georgia State 11. Iowa 12. Charlotte 13. Campbell 14. Loyola (Maryland) Individuals 1. Zach Sucher, UAB 2. M. Etienne Bussierres, South Alabama 3. Josh Brock, UNC Wilmington 4. Bill Jones III, Mercer 5. Kelly McHugh, Florida Atlantic NORTHEAST REGIONAL May 14-16, 2009 Galloway National Golf Club Galloway, N.J. Hosted by Columbia University
Teams (seeded in the following order) 1. Clemson 2. Alabama 3. Illinois 4. Tennessee 5. Wake Forest 6. Colorado State 7. Kent State 8. Coastal Carolina 9. Virginia 10. Penn State 11. Minnesota 12. VCU 13. Columbia 14. Sacred Heart
Individuals 1. Kevin O’Connell, North Carolina 2. Dan Woltman, Wisconsin 3. Robert Karlsson, Liberty 4. Peter Williamson, Dartmouth 5. Eric Hawerchak, Central Connecticut
CENTRAL REGIONAL
May 14-16, 2009
The Club at Olde Stone
Bowling Green, Kentucky
Hosted by Western Kentucky University
Teams (seeded in the following order) 1. Washington 2. Georgia Tech 3. North Carolina State 4. UCLA 5. Mississippi 6. East Tennessee State 7. Duke 8. Louisville 9. Ohio State 10. Vanderbilt 11. Middle Tennessee 12. Austin Peay State 13. Cleveland State 14 Bucknell
Individuals 1. Mike Van Sickle, Marquette 2. Sebastian MacLean, Xavier 3. Trey Bowling, Eastern Kentucky 4. Tyler Duncan, Purdue 5. John Montgomery, Alabama State
SOUTH CENTRAL REGIONAL
May 14-16, 2009
Karsten Creek Golf Club
Stillwater, Okla.
Hosted by Oklahoma State University
Teams (seeded in the following order) 1. Oklahoma State 2. Arkansas 3. TCU 4. LSU 5. Chattanooga 6. Pepperdine 7. Michigan State 8. Baylor 9. Northwestern 10. Tulsa 11. Denver 12. Wichita State 13. Oral Roberts
Individuals 1. Trent Peterson, South Dakota State 2. Peter Malnati, Missouri 3. Tom Whitney, Air Force 4. Kelly Kraft, SMU 5. Eric Onesi, Old Dominion 6. Chris Ross, Eastern Michigan 7. Roger Sloan, UTEP 8. Nate Page, Southern Utah 9. Devin Carrey, Louisiana-Lafayette 10. James Kwon, SMU
WEST REGIONAL
May 14-16, 2009
Lake Merced Golf Club
Daly City, Calif.
Hosted by the University of San Francisco
Teams (seeded in the following order) 1. Southern California 2. Texas A&M 3. Arizona State 4. San Diego State 5. UC Davis 6. Oregon 7. New Mexico 8. Colorado 9. UC Irvine 10. Kansas State 11. Oregon State 12. San Diego 13. San Francisco
Individuals 1. Grant Doverspike, Fresno State 2. Brady Johnson, Brigham Young 3. Nick Delio, Cal State Northridge 4. Scott Smith, Nevada 5. Geoff Gonzalez, Cal Poly 6. Robbie Fillmore, Brigham Young 7. Mark Hubbard, San Jose State 8. Kevin Tucker, Washington State 9. Bhavik Patel, Fresno State 10. Greg Moss, Loyola Marymount
SOUTHWEST REGIONAL
May 14-16, 2009
University of Texas Golf Club
Austin, Texas
Hosted by the University of Texas
Teams (seeded in the following order) 1. Stanford 2. Florida 3. Texas Tech 4. Texas 5. UNLV 6. California 7. Lamar 8. Michigan 9. Texas-Arlington 10. Virginia Tech 11. Mississippi State 12. New Mexico State 13. Jackson State
Individuals 1. Glenn Northcutt, Auburn 2. Ken Looper, New Orleans 3. Cole Moreland, Auburn 4. Adam Cornelson, New Orleans 5. Cedric Scotto, Southeastern Louisiana 6. Jeff Gerlich, Texas State 7. Matthew Carvell, Southeastern Louisiana 8. Corey Roberson, Texas State 9. Fergal Rafferty, Sam Houston 10. Gonzalo Berlin, Jacksonville State